Data privacy policy

Note: If you prefer to read the document in English, we offer a English version here. However, the German version is legally binding.

Status: 20.07.2021

conda.ch is a website of conda.ch GmbH, a company based in the canton of Zug, Switzerland. This privacy policy explains how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How do we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Cookie Consent
  • Privacy statements of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the relevant authorities

What data do we collect?

Conda.ch GmbH collects the following data:

  • Personal identification data (name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.)
  • Data about the use of our website

How do we collect your data?

You provide Conda.ch GmbH directly with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for one of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on one of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website through your browser's cookies.

How do we use your data?

Conda.ch GmbH collects your data so that we can:

  • Track interactions and manage our relationship with you.
  • Contact you with offers about services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Conda.ch GmbH securely stores your data collected through this website with Hoststar - Multimedia Networks AG, a Swiss company with data centers in Switzerland, Germany and Austria. For more information on Hoststar's security policies, please visit https://www.hoststar.ch/en/support/hosting/security/data-security-hoststar.

In addition, we may store data about potential or existing customers and other cooperation partners at HubSpot Deutschland GmbH. For more information on Hubspot's privacy policy, please visit https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy.

Sharing of data with third parties

In addition to third parties related to cookies (as defined below in the Cookies section), as well as third parties for data storage (as detailed above), Conda.ch GmbH may also share your data with our partner companies, if you consent, so that they can offer you their products and services. Our main partners are listed on our website.

Retention period

Conda.ch GmbH will retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated in this document. As soon as the purpose for processing your data is fulfilled, or at your request, we will delete your data.

However, some of your data may be stored for billing purposes or to defend legal claims. This personal data will be stored until the statutory limitation period expires.

What rights do you have with regard to data protection?

Conda.ch GmbH wants to make sure that you are informed about all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

The right of access - You have the right to ask Conda.ch GmbH for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to ask Conda.ch GmbH to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Conda.ch GmbH to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Conda.ch GmbH erases your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restriction of processing - You have the right to request Conda.ch GmbH to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Conda.ch GmbH under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Conda.ch GmbH transfers the data we collect to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: sales@conda.ch.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log data and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect information from you through cookies or similar technologies. For more information, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Conda.ch GmbH uses cookies in a number of ways to improve your experience on our website, in particular to understand how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Cookies for functionality - Conda.ch GmbH uses these cookies to help us recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. This could include what language you prefer and what location you are in.

Cookies for advertising - Conda.ch GmbH uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device and IP address. Conda.ch GmbH sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertisements based on your browsing behavior on our website.

How you can manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, this may affect some features of our website.

Cookie Consent

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie Consent technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser and to document it in a privacy-compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider. The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Borlabs Cookie Consent Technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this - in the application report of the DSGVO - is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages. Listed in the following tables you will find the cookies we use for the optimal usability of our site and service.

Change cookie settings

 

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration
borlabs-cookie Borlabs Cookie Consent Management Tool, Stores the settings of visitors selected in the Cookie Box of Borlabs Cookie. 1 Jahr
Google-tag-manager, _ga,_gat,_gid google Cookie from Google to control advanced script and event handling. 2 Jahre

External media

External media cookies are used to display third-party content. The intention is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user to make the content more attractive to the user.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration
fbp facebook Used to unlock Facebook content 1 year
NID googlemaps Used to unlock Google Maps content. Event handling. 6 months
pigeon_state Instagram Used to unlock Instagram content Session
osm_location, _osm_session, _osm_totp_token, _osm_welcome, _pk_id., _pk_ref., _pk_ses., qos_token openstreetmap Used to unlock OpenStreetMap content. 1 year
widgetsettings, local_storage_support_test twitter Used to unlock Twitter content. Unlimited
vuid vimeo Used to unlock Vimeo content. 2 years
NID youtube Used to unlock YouTube content. 6 months

Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration
_ga,_gat,_gid google Cookie from Google for website analytics. Generates statistical data about how the visitor uses the website 1 year

Privacy statements of other websites

This website of Conda.ch GmbH may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. Therefore, if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy statements.

Changes to our privacy policy

Conda.ch GmbH regularly reviews its privacy policy and publishes any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on March 19, 2021.

Data controller and how to contact us

The data controller is:

Conda.ch GmbH
Rathausstr. 14
6340 Baar/ZG
Switzerland

If you have any questions about Conda.ch GmbH's privacy policy or the data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us at the above address or by email at: sales@conda.ch

Contacting the competent authority

If you wish to make a complaint or feel that Conda.ch GmbH has not addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you may contact the Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

E-mail: info@edoeb.admin.ch

Address:
Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC.
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Bern